Privacy

Fabove Consumer Products Inc. is committed to the highest levels of privacy for our customers' information. Whether we gather your personal or corporate information on the Internet, or by other means, we pledge:

  • We ship your order with plain packages, no indication of contents will be shown on the packages.
  • Not to sell, giveaway, or otherwise communicate your personal or corporate information to any other persons or companies;
  • To use your personal information to provide you with information or material which you requested;

Fabove Consumer Products Inc. believes that privacy is crucial. Your use of this site or Fabove Consumer Products Inc.’s services constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you do not agree with these policies, please cease using this site immediately.

Fabove Consumer Products Inc. reserves the right to amend these policies from time to time. If such amendments affect how Fabove Consumer Products Inc. uses or discloses personal information already held by Fabove Consumer Products Inc. in a material and adverse way over and above previous express or implied consent, Fabove Consumer Products Inc. will contact you to obtain consent. Notwithstanding the terms of this policy, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other relevant Canadian and British Columbia legislation in effect from time to time. These exemptions include, without limitation, publicly available information, or information disclosed for criminal or civil investigations or compliance with law or court orders.

Fabove Consumer Products Inc. takes reasonable precautions to ensure your privacy on the terms contained in this policy. Fabove Consumer Products Inc. uses reasonable efforts to, but cannot totally prevent, unintended disclosures by such means as hackers and other unauthorized individuals, and inadvertent or illicit employee actions.

Cardholder provided Information:
Our electronic purchase service requires that cardholders provide contact information (including without limitation: name, address, city, state or province, postal or zip code, country, telephone and email), and financial information (including without limitation: name on credit card, credit card number and expiry date), and ordering information. This information is collected and used to process the transaction and for internal accounting and other procedures. Following a transaction, we may contact cardholders by phone or email for security purposes.

Information Automatically Collected:
Our Web site keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. The IP addresses we collect on our electronic purchase service are linked to personally identifiable information. This is collected in order to combat fraud during the purchase process. We also use this data to better understand Web site usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our Web site users prefer. Automatically collected information is also used for the same purposes as cardholder supplied and merchant supplied information.

Sharing of Information:
Certain information submitted through the electronic purchase service is shared with the payment processing organization, and with other parties necessary to complete credit card transactions, including, without limitation, companies related to Fabove Consumer Products Inc., credit card companies, credit card clearing houses and processors, and financial institutions.

Contact Us / Email Inquiries:
No information sent to Fabove Consumer Products Inc. via email or the website inquiry form is used for any other reason than to respond to and maintain a record of the inquiry. This information is not sent to third parties or retained for mailing list purposes.

Security:
Fabove Consumer Products Inc. takes measures to protect and keep information secure. Our electronic purchase service are secured with industry standard SSL encryption. GeoTrust has supplied us with digital certificates for our Web site. All information collected by Fabove Consumer Products Inc. is held offline, secured via SSL encryption, and protected by a firewall. Whenever sensitive information is transmitted to Fabove Consumer Products Inc. through our Web site, such as a credit card number, our server provides 128-bit encryption of the information as it travels across the Internet. Fabove Consumer Products Inc. restricts internal access to personal information to selected members of Fabove Consumer Products Inc.’s staff.

Third Party Dispute Resolution:
Fabove Consumer Products Inc. is committed to resolving disputes quickly and efficiently. In the event that a dispute cannot be settled through our normal internal processes, Fabove Consumer Products Inc. is committed to using an independent third party dispute resolution process.

In the event the issue relates to private information, Fabove Consumer Products Inc. will not use or distribute any private information without express permission. All disputes in arbitration will be resolved under the laws of British Columbia.

Opt out / Correct / Update:
This site gives customers the following options for removing their information from our database to cancel future communications, to no longer receive our service, or to change their information on our database:

1. send email to service @ fabove.ca
2. call the following telephone number inside North America: 1-888-833-4247.
3. call the following telephone number outside North America: +1-604-677-6680.

Contacting Fabove Consumer Products Inc.:
If you have questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site or your dealings with this web site, you may contact:

Fabove Consumer Products Inc.
1540 Rand Avenue
Vancouver BC
V6P 3G2
Canada
Phone: (888) 833-4247
Fax: (604) 677-6499
Email: CustomerService @ fabove.ca